documents and visas

The following forms are needed to apply for the Umrah & Hajj Visa.
Forms:

Document Required for Hajj & Umrah Visa
All pilgrims are required to have the following:

  • A completed and signed copy of Mafaza Registration form (click here to get this form)
  • A completed and signed Visa Application for Hajj form (click here to get this form)
  • A passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure with a minimum of 4 empty pages.
  • 2 Passport size photos
  • Meningitis ACYW vaccination certificate signed and stamped by a doctor for  adults & children over two years
  • Proof of Kinship: Marriage certificate for couples, Birth certificate for children under 18 years old.
  • A pre-paid return airway bill of a carrier of your choice must be included for securely returning your processed documents.

For Ladies & Children who are Going to Hajj or Umrah:

Proof of relationship:

  • Married Couples: Copy of Marriage certificate is required
  • Children under 18 years: Copy of Birth certificate showing the name of the father and the mother is required
  • Married lady NOT traveling with her husband: must be 45 years old, and need a notarized letter from her husband by a notary public, with copy of ID with a signature of her husband. (Click here to get this form)
  • Single, divorced or widow ladies NOT traveling with their Mahram: must be 45 years old, and a notarized letter from her Muhram by a notary public, with copy of ID with a signature of her Muhram. (Click here to get this form)

Pilgrims with a non-Muslim name:

A letter from an Islamic institution on a formal letterhead to certify conversion to Islam.

Non-US Citizen Applicants:

Must submit colored copy of Permanent Resident card (Green Card) H1 – Visa Holder- a copy of your H1 or Work Permit or Re-Entry Permit.